Hello! I'm XiaoR 😊.
Based on the latest registration data from Centaline Property, during the recent month (Q2 2026), property transactions in Discovery Bay have maintained a steady momentum, with a total of 34 completed sales.
The average transaction price is approximately HK$ 8,009,749, with an average usable rate of @$9,362/sqft. To help you understand the market conditions, I've analyzed the latest 20 specific transaction details registered in the past month and prepared a comprehensive market analysis broken down by neighborhood/phase:
Phase 12 showed exceptionally active trading over the past month, mostly catering to first-time buyers seeking mid-level and 2-bedroom units for owner-occupation or rental income.
Transaction Range: HK$ 4.6M ~ HK$ 5.95M
Transaction Details:
6th Floor (593 sqft) | HK$ 5.95M | @$10,034/sqft
18th Floor (568 sqft) | HK$ 5.25M | @$9,243/sqft
6th Floor (629 sqft) | HK$ 5.75M | @$9,141/sqft
High Floor (457 sqft) | HK$ 4.6M | @$10,066/sqft
Market Summary: This neighborhood maintains a stable usable rate price consistently between @$9,100 - @$10,100/sqft. 2-bedroom units of 500-600 sqft are extremely competitive at $5.2M - $5.9M.
Phase 11 is beloved by families seeking upgrades and pilot families due to its tranquil environment and proximity to Discovery College.
Transaction Range: HK$ 13.5M ~ HK$ 17.5M
Transaction Details:
High Floor (1,633 sqft) | HK$ 17.5M | @$10,716/sqft
Ground Floor (1,326 sqft) | HK$ 14.8M | @$11,161/sqft
1st Floor (1,196 sqft) | HK$ 13.5M | @$11,288/sqft
Market Summary: All Phase 11 transactions this month were units over 1,100 sqft, showing strong per-unit price performance. Usable rates consistently exceed @$10,700 - @$11,300/sqft, with clear premium pricing for school district and spacious units.
Phase 1, as Discovery Bay's foundational phase, demonstrated its distinctive dual market positioning this month.
Transaction Range: HK$ 3.28M ~ HK$ 13.28M
Transaction Details:
Ming Cui Tower 4th Floor (588 sqft) | HK$ 4M | @$6,803/sqft (ultra-low entry price)
Ming Cui Tower 4th Floor (440 sqft) | HK$ 3.28M | @$7,455/sqft (ultra-low entry price)
Blue Lagoon (Sea Bee Path) No. 13 (1,119 sqft) | HK$ 13.28M | @$11,867/sqft (low-density villa)
Blue Lagoon (Sea Swallow Path) No. 1 (962 sqft) | HK$ 9.2M | @$9,563/sqft (low-density villa)
Market Summary: High-rise buildings (Ming Cui Tower) are priced at the ultra-low level of $3.2M - $4M due to age, making it the most affordable area on the island (@$6,800/sqft starting); meanwhile, beachfront low-density villas (Blue Lagoon) in the same phase command $9.2M - $13.2M, remaining highly sought after.
Phase 3 enjoys popularity with commuters due to its walking proximity to South Plaza Pier and rapid access to Central.
Transaction Range: HK$ 3.38M ~ HK$ 11.36M
Transaction Details:
Beacon Heights No. 9 (1,138 sqft) | HK$ 11.36M | @$9,982/sqft
Beacon Heights Mid-level (624 sqft) | HK$ 6.35M | @$10,176/sqft
Wellness Tower 5th Floor (398 sqft) | HK$ 3.38M | @$8,492/sqft
Market Summary: Phase 3 high-rise buildings have strong preservation value with excellent utility rates. Mid-level 2-bedroom units are priced around @$10,100/sqft, while small 1-bedroom units can be entered at just over $3.3M.
These phases are favored by middle-class buyers seeking upgrades due to their relatively newer construction and modern club facilities.
Transaction Details:
Phase 13 Ascent 9th Floor | HK$ 13M (modern mid-to-large unit)
Phase 10 Time Peak 23rd Floor (591 sqft) | HK$ 6.45M | @$10,914/sqft
Phase 10 Time Peak 10th Floor (604 sqft) | HK$ 4.9M | @$8,113/sqft
Phase 16 Harmony 9th Floor (412 sqft) | HK$ 4.6M | @$11,165/sqft (near-new building)
Purchase Recommendation: If you're a first-time buyer, this month Phase 1 Ming Cui Tower (from $3.3M) or Phase 12 Horizon Gardens 2-bedroom units (around $5M) offer exceptional value.
Investment Recommendation: Discovery Bay's rental market has surged recently (average monthly rent reached HK$37,000/month), with excellent rental yields. For investors, entering at $4.6M - $6M with convenient access to the pier or schools, focusing on 2-bedroom or 1-bedroom units for rental, offers compelling returns.
Data source: Centaline Property historical transactions, for reference only. Official contracts take precedence.
Do you have any specific questions about particular neighborhoods (such as Mount Peak or Ascent) or specific properties?